Family and Partner Visas UK2018-05-22T14:41:52+00:00

Family and Partner Visas UK

The highly reputable and experienced immigration team at Oracle Solicitors will offer you quality advice and assist you in the process of applying for family, partner and marriage visas in the UK. Contact us today so that you can start this new chapter in your life with minimum disruption and expense.

London: 020 3051 5060
Belfast: 028 9002 2371

If you wish to request a callback as soon as possible, please click here.

Am I eligible for a Family or Partner Visa?

Non-European nationals may be able to apply to come to the UK as the dependent child or adult dependent relative of a British citizen or person with settled status, refugee leave or humanitarian protection.

Settled status means having been given permission to settle in the UK permanently, also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). The parent of a child or family member of a migrant worker already here may also be eligible to apply for a visa.

Family Visas

Dependent Child Visas

The dependent child of a British citizen or a person with settled status can apply for permission to enter and/or remain in the UK temporarily or permanently. To qualify, the UK Border Agency must be satisfied that the child is under 18, not leading an independent life, not married or in a civil partnership and has not formed an independent family unit. There are several additional requirements, with more for adopted children.

If the parent of the dependent child applies to enter or remain in the UK as a partner or parent, they must meet a financial requirement.

In all other cases, the parent will need to show they can accommodate the child without help from public funds. In some cases, depending on the status of the parent(s) settlement, the child may need to apply as a points-based system (PBS) dependent.

Adult Dependent Visas

As the parent, grandparent, sibling or child over the age of 18 of a British citizen or a person with settled status in the UK, you can only apply for permission to come here in exceptional circumstances, i.e.; where you need long-term personal care that your UK sponsor can provide.

The application must be made from outside the UK and a visa obtained before travelling.

The Parent of a Child in the UK

As the parent of a child who is a British citizen or settled in the UK, you can apply for permission to enter or stay here.

You will need to show that you have sole responsibility for the child or at the very least access rights.

You must also show that you can maintain yourself without relying on public funds, together with suitability and English language requirements. 

If you meet all the requirements you will be given temporary permission to remain in the UK for 30 months. You will be eligible to stay for a further 30 months if you continue to meet the requirements and after 5 years you can apply for ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain).

If you are outside the UK you must obtain your visa before travelling.

If you are already in the UK you will be eligible so long as you are not on a visitor visa or on temporary admission, permission to stay was not given for a period of fewer than 6 months (unless as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner) and you are not in breach of the Immigration Rules (overstaying for less than 28 days will not be taken into account).

Family Members of Migrant Workers

As the partner or dependent child (under 18) of a migrant who is in or coming to the UK under most categories of the points-based system, you can apply for a visa to join them here as a PBS dependent.

You will need to show that you intend to live with the migrant worker, your relationship is genuine, or for children, you have not formed an independent family unit or leading an independent life. The migrant worker will also need to prove that they can support you without relying on public funds.

Marriage Visa UK

The application for a Marriage Visa UK can be quite complex and daunting. There are a number of requirements to be met and we recommend that you get in touch with us today for quality and friendly support throughout the process.

Click the following link for more information: Marriage Visa UK

Fiancé Visas and Proposed Civil Partner Visas

Under immigration rules, there are criteria that must be met to be eligible for this type of visa. Oracle Solicitors immigration specialists are highly experienced in this area and will strive to make the application as simple as possible.

Click the following link for more information: Fiancé and Proposed Civil Partner Visas

If you’ve got any questions regarding a family visa application, contact us today and speak to one of our immigration specialists.

London: 020 3051 5060
Belfast: 028 9002 2371

To request a callback, please fill out the below enquiry form and one of our expert solicitors will contact you as soon as possible.

NAME

EMAIL

PHONE NUMBER

SUBJECT

MESSAGE

***Oracle Solicitors do not accept service of documents by e-mail or fax.

Any data that you submit using this web form to info@oraclesolicitors.co.uk will be held by Oracle Solicitors and Consultants Limited as Data Controller and will be held securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation [the Data Protection Act 2018] for 18 months before being securely and confidentially destroyed unless you have consented to join our mailing list in which case your contact details will be removed only when you unsubscribe.
Your data will not be disclosed to any third parties without your consent or as otherwise allowed by the relevant Data Protection legislation and will only be used for responding to your query (or purposes associated with that purpose).
You have the right to be informed about what data we hold about you along with other rights set out in the legislation. Further information about your rights under the data protection legislation can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Lexcel
Criminal Litigation
Legal Aid Agency
The Law Society of Northern Ireland Oracle solicitors
The Parliamentary Review Best Practice Representative