fbpx

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

Oracle Solicitors are experts in immigration law and have the experience and expertise to assist you with your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

Immigration law is constantly changing, therefore, we strongly recommend you contact us today for expert legal advice if you have any questions whatsoever about your visa or status.

What is Indefinite Leave to Remain?

If you are already in the UK you can make various applications to apply for leave to remain here, either on a temporary or permanent basis.

Settlement

If you are a foreign national who is subject to immigration control but have lawfully lived in the UK for a certain length of time, you may be able to apply for permission to settle here permanently. This is known as Settlement or Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

Given that a successful application will grant you permanent residency in the UK, there are strict criteria set out in the Immigration Rules that you must satisfy.

Your right to apply for settlement will depend on your current immigration category and whether you continue to meet the criteria for that category.

How To Qualify For Indefinite Leave To Remain

You can qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain through various routes, most commonly where you are in the UK with permission as a partnerfamily membercertain workerscontinuous and long-term lawful residence and those with ancestry ties.

The dependent child of a British citizen or a person who is settled in the UK may be given immediate permission to remain indefinitely, and refugees who are resettled in the UK through the Gateway Protection Programme will automatically be granted immediate permission.

For more information about Spouse Visas click the following link: Spouse Visa UK

Make An Application

To make an application you must already be in the UK and in many cases will need to demonstrate a knowledge of language and life. Certain applicants are exempt from this requirement including children (under 18), parents, grandparents and other dependent relatives of people present and settled in the UK, or those residing in the UK as a refugee.

You can demonstrate your knowledge of language and life by passing the Life in the UK test and either by having a recognised qualification in English, a degree that was taught or researched in English or being a national of an English-speaking country.

As part of your application for ILR, you will need to enrol your fingerprints and facial image (known as biometric information) and obtain a biometric residence permit. This will confirm your immigration status and entitlements.

Further Leave to Remain

If you do not yet qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain you may be able to extend your existing visa temporarily. This is known as Further Leave to Remain.

If you came here as a visitor, in most cases you cannot extend your permission to stay beyond 6 months although in limited circumstances you may be able to switch to a different immigration category. You must also apply to extend your stay before your existing permission expires as an overstayer will risk an order for enforced removal.

Returning Residents

Your settled status may be lost if you have lived abroad for a continuous period of 2 years or more.

If you are looking to make an application for Indefinite Leave to Remain, it is important to seek legal advice to understand the migration options open to you to ensure your case is effectively represented to the authorities and to avoid any delays with your application.

How can we help you?

Contact us at the Oracle office nearest to you or submit an inquiry online.

Fees

We charge a fixed fee of £850.00 (+ VAT).

What services are included

  • Considering documents
  • Attending on the client
  • Taking their instructions and providing advice
  • Preparing and submitting the application
  • Advising the client on timelines and the outcome of their application
  • Discussing your circumstances in detail and confirming whether this is the most appropriate application for you to make and what other options may be available to you;
  • Giving you advice about the requirements of the Immigration Rules and whether you meet the criteria.
  • If you do not fulfil certain criteria, whether this can be overcome and how;
  • Considering the supporting evidence you have provided, where necessary, helping you obtain further evidence (such as medical records and bank statements), including taking statements of any witnesses;
  • Preparing your application and submitting it on your behalf;
  • Attendance at a Home Office interview: if the Home Office ask you to attend an interview, we will give you clear advice (and discuss the possibility of us attending with you) at the appropriate time;
  • Giving you advice about the outcome of the application and any further steps you need to take.

How long will my application take?

We cannot guarantee how long the Home Office will take to process your application. Read the current processing times. We will normally be able to submit your application within 4 weeks of you instructing us, but we will let you know at the earliest opportunity if it is likely to take longer than this.

Looking for a First-Class Lawyers?