Tier 2 Visa (Intra-Company Transfer)

There are many different types of Tier 2 Visa (Intra-Company Transfer) along with various requirements needed to be eligible to apply. Therefore we recommend that you seek legal advice to avoid any complications and make the process as quick and easy as possible.

Oracle Solicitors have a brilliant team of immigration specialists in London and Belfast who regularly deal with the successful applications for Intra-Company Transfer Visas. Contact us today for expert business immigration advice and assistance.

What is a Tier 2 Visa (Intra-Company Transfer)?

Are you working for an organisation overseas that also has an office in the UK for a temporary assignment?

The Tier 2 (Intra-Company) Transfer visas are specifically designed to allow you to do this.

Types of Tier 2 Visa (Intra-Company Transfer)

UK Visas and Immigration have created 4 types of Intra-company Transfer visa.

  • Long-term Staff

This visa is for transfers of more than 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a UK recruit.

  • Short-term Staff

This visa is for transfers up to and including 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit.

  • Graduate Trainee

This visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles.

  • Skills Transfer

This visa is for transfers that allow people to gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to pass on their skills to UK colleagues.

What are the eligibility requirements for you to apply for a Tier 2 (Intra-Company) visa?

The requirements for each type of visa varies, below is an outline of how you can determine which option is suitable for you.

Long-Term

  • Must be employed in a full-time capacity by the overseas company for at least 12 months
  • Salary on offer in the UK must be at least £41,500 unless the salary stated for the Code of Practice is higher, then you will need to be paid the higher threshold. Salaries are based on a 39 hour week.
  • 30% of the total salary package can be made up of a housing allowance.
  • For assignments over 12 months

Short-Term

  • Must be employed in a full-time capacity by the overseas company for at least 12 months
  • Salary on offer in the UK must be at least £24,800 unless the salary stated for the Code of Practice is higher, then you will need to be paid the higher threshold. Salaries are based on a 39 hour week.
  • 40% of the total salary package can be made up of a housing allowance.
  • For assignments up to 12 months

Graduate Trainee

  • Must be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with the employer overseas.
  • Salary on offer in the UK must be at least £24,800 unless the salary stated for the Code of Practice is higher, then you will need to be paid the higher threshold. Salaries are based on a 39 hour week.

Skills Transfer

  • There is no set period of time that you need to have been employed by the overseas company.
  • Salary on offer in the UK must be at least £24,800 unless the salary stated for the Code of Practice is higher, then you will need to be paid the higher threshold. Salaries are based on a 39 hour week.

What is the maximum time you can spend in the UK on the different types of Intra-Company transfer visas?

  • Long Term – 5 years and 1 months unless you earn £155,300 or more, in that case, it will be 9 years
  • Short Term – 12 months
  • Graduate Trainee – 12 months
  • Skills Transfer – 6 months
How can we help you?

Contact us at the Oracle office nearest to you or submit an inquiry online.

Fees

In most cases we can provide a fixed fee quote however we appreciate that some clients will prefer an hourly rate basis. We will provide you with a fee quote at the initial consultation.

What services are included

  • Considering documents
  • Attending on the client
  • Taking their instructions and providing advice
  • Preparing and submitting the application
  • Advising the client on timelines and the outcome of their application
  • Discussing your circumstances in detail and confirming whether this is the most appropriate application for you to make and what other options may be available to you;
  • Giving you advice about the requirements of the Immigration Rules and whether you meet the criteria.
  • If you do not fulfil certain criteria, whether this can be overcome and how;
  • Considering the supporting evidence you have provided, where necessary, helping you obtain further evidence (such as medical records and bank statements), including taking statements of any witnesses;
  • Preparing your application and submitting it on your behalf;
  • Attendance at a Home Office interview: if the Home Office ask you to attend an interview, we will give you clear advice (and discuss the possibility of us attending with you) at the appropriate time;
  • Giving you advice about the outcome of the application and any further steps you need to take.

How long will my application take?

We cannot guarantee how long the Home Office will take to process your application. Read the current processing times. We will normally be able to submit your application within 4 weeks of you instructing us, but we will let you know at the earliest opportunity if it is likely to take longer than this.

Looking for a First-Class Lawyer?