Marriage Visa UK 2018-05-16T10:37:02+00:00

Marriage Visa UK

Bringing your loved ones to the UK is life-changing.

While the Marriage Visa UK application process can be complex and daunting, we understand you want to start the next chapter in your family life quickly and with minimal disruption and expense.

That’s why our immigration specialists are hand right through the process. If you have any questions about a marriage visa application, please contact us today for expert legal advice that you can depend on.

London: 020 3051 5060
Belfast: 028 9002 2371

To request a callback from one of our lawyers, please click here.

What is a Marriage Visa UK?

A marriage visa allows non-EEA nationals to enter or remain in the UK if they are married to a British citizen or a person with UK settled status, i.e. someone who is living in the UK lawfully with no time limit on their stay.

To qualify for entry to the UK, you will need to be granted entry clearance prior to your arrival.

Marriage Visa UK

Am I Eligible for a Marriage Visa?

You are eligible to apply for Marriage Visa if you satisfy the following criteria:

  • You and your spouse must be 18 years old or over.
  • You must be legally married and have met each other.
  • You must plan to live together permanently.

What will I need to show to apply for a Marriage Visa?

As part of your visa application you will need to demonstrate:

  • Your spouse is either present and settled in the United Kingdom, or will arrive with you to be admitted for settlement.
  • There will be adequate accommodation for you and any dependants, and that you will be able to maintain yourselves and any dependants without the support of UK public funds.
  • Your spouse earns more than £18,600 per year or has enough savings to be able to support you without claiming public funds. If you have dependent children, the minimum financial requirement is higher.
  • You must satisfy the English language requirements.

What you need to know about Marriage Visas

If you already hold a UK fiancé visawork visa, or student visa valid for more than six months, you may be eligible to switch to a marriage visa.

If you are applying for a marriage visa from outside the UK, you are eligible for an initial visa period of 27 months. If you are already in the UK on a visa, you will be given an extension of stay for two years.

You must complete two years as a spouse before being eligible to apply for leave to remain as a spouse.

You can apply for naturalisation after 12 months of indefinite leave to remain (ILR).

Children of the marriage who are under 18 years old are allowed entry to the UK as dependants and can make their application at the same time as the applicant spouse.

Our immigration solicitors are here to help, so contact us today and we’ll answer your questions by providing clear, straightforward advice.

London: 020 3051 5060
Belfast: 028 9002 2371

You can request a callback by filling out the below enquiry form.

NAME

EMAIL

PHONE NUMBER

SUBJECT

MESSAGE

***Oracle Solicitors do not accept service of documents by e-mail or fax.

Lexcel
Criminal Litigation
Legal Aid Agency
The Law Society of Northern Ireland Oracle solicitors
The Parliamentary Review Best Practice Representative