Privacy Policy 2018-02-08T15:44:48+00:00

Privacy Policy

The personal information collected on the Website will be treated confidentially and dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the Website’s Terms and Conditions of Use. If you follow a link to another website this privacy statement will not apply. You are advised to check the privacy policy of the website in question.

Any personal data you provide to us will be used by us to deal with any enquiry you make through the Website and to provide any services which you ask us to provide. We may also add your details to our database. We will not use these details to contact you with any information other than in relation to your enquiry and related services we are delivering on your behalf. If you enter your credit card details onto the Website, the details will be encrypted with 128bit encryption and processed by Worldpay limited.

Please note that we cannot guarantee that any email sent from you to us will be received by us or that its contents are or will remain secure during or following transmission. Likewise we cannot guarantee that emails sent by us to you are secure. If you have any concerns about the security of email transmissions to or from us, you may prefer to telephone or write to us instead.

We respect your right to privacy and treat our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) very seriously. We will keep your personal information confidential except to the extent that it is necessary to disclose it by law or to comply with a regulatory or legal process or where we need to disclose the information to provide a product or service that you have requested.

Under the Act you have the right to receive details of the personal data we maintain on you. An official fee is payable. If you would like to see the information we hold about you or would like to be removed from our database, you should contact Oracle Solicitors, 182-184 Edgware Road, London W2 2DS.

Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe the details we hold about you are incorrect. Alternatively, you can email us info@oraclesolicitors.co.uk or phone us on 0203 051 5060.

Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. One of the reasons we use cookies is to help us analyse how customers use our site and the success of our marketing campaigns. This means we can make informed decisions about improvements to the site and get a good understanding of the kind of content our customers like to read.

Cookies are small text files places on your computer when you visit our site. While they allow us to see patterns in customer behaviour, they do not allow us to identify you specifically. No personal data is gathered about you.

When you visit our site, you will be briefly informed of what cookies are and how you can manage them. You will also be made aware that if you continue to use the site you are agreeing to the use of cookies. If you choose to disable the cookies, the majority of the site will work as normal. However without information on how people use our site, it is harder for us to make improvements and tailor our service to your needs.

Translate »